Difference between revisions of "RK11 disk controller"
From Computer History Wiki
m (minor changes to disassm) |
|||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! Address !! Data !! Mnemonic !! Description | ! Address !! Data !! Mnemonic !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1000||012700||MOV #177406, | + | |1000||012700||MOV #177406,R0 ||Move the top of the address of the controller into r0 |
|- | |- | ||
|1002||177406|| || (constant) | |1002||177406|| || (constant) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1004||012710||MOV #177400,( | + | |1004||012710||MOV #177400,(R0) ||Move 177400 into 177406 |
|- | |- | ||
|1006||177400|| || (constant) | |1006||177400|| || (constant) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1010||012740||MOV # | + | |1010||012740||MOV #5,-(r0) ||Move 5 into 177404 |
|- | |- | ||
|1012||000005|| || (constant) | |1012||000005|| || (constant) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1014||105710||TSTB ( | + | |1014||105710||TSTB (R0) ||Test byte at 177404 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1016||100376||BPL | + | |1016||100376||BPL 1014 ||Jump backward if positive |
|- | |- | ||
|1020||005007||CLR PC ||Jump to zero | |1020||005007||CLR PC ||Jump to zero | ||
Revision as of 00:48, 17 May 2007
The RK11 is the UNIBUS controller for the RK05 moving-head magnetic disk drive.
Device registers
| Register | Abbreviation | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Status Register | RKDS | 777400 |
| Error Register | RKER | 777402 |
| Control Status Register | RKCS | 777404 |
| Word Count Register | RKWC | 777406 |
| Current Bus Address Register | RKBA | 777410 |
| Disk Address Register | RKDA | 777412 |
| Maintenance Register | RKMR | 777414 |
| Data Buffer Register | RKDB | 777416 |
PDP-11 bootstraps
Disk 0
I know the octal data is correct, but I'm not sure about the mnemonics and the description.
| Address | Data | Mnemonic | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 | 012700 | MOV #177406,R0 | Move the top of the address of the controller into r0 |
| 1002 | 177406 | (constant) | |
| 1004 | 012710 | MOV #177400,(R0) | Move 177400 into 177406 |
| 1006 | 177400 | (constant) | |
| 1010 | 012740 | MOV #5,-(r0) | Move 5 into 177404 |
| 1012 | 000005 | (constant) | |
| 1014 | 105710 | TSTB (R0) | Test byte at 177404 |
| 1016 | 100376 | BPL 1014 | Jump backward if positive |
| 1020 | 005007 | CLR PC | Jump to zero |
Disk n
| Address | Data | Mnemonic | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 | 012700 | MOV #177406, R0 | |
| 1002 | 177406 | (constant) | |
| 1004 | 012760 | MOV xxxxxx, 000004(R0) | |
| 1006 | xxxxxx | (disk ID number) | |
| 1010 | 000004 | (index) | |
| 1012 | 012700 | MOV #177406, R0 | |
| 1014 | 177406 | (constant) | |
| 1016 | 012710 | MOV #177400, (R0) | |
| 1020 | 177400 | (constant) | |
| 1022 | 012740 | MOV #000005, -(R0) | |
| 1024 | 000005 | (constant) | |
| 1026 | 105710 | TSTB (R0) | |
| 1030 | 100376 | BPL *-1 | |
| 1032 | 005007 | CLR PC |